HCG Pregnyl 5000iu

HCG Pregnyl 5000iu

Manufacturer: Organon, Turkey
Substance: Human Chorionic Gonadotropin
Pack: 5000iu amp & solution

Out of stock

Detailed

Human chorionic gonadotropin (HCG) is a hormone that supports the normal development of an egg in a woman's ovary, and stimulates the release of the egg during ovulation.

HCG 5000 iu is used to cause ovulation and to treat infertility in women, and to increase sperm count in men. HCG is also used in young boys when their testicles have not dropped down into the scrotum normally. This can be caused by a pituitary gland disorder.

Pregnyl HCG Vials 5000 iu may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Pregnyl 5000?

Human chorionic gonadotropin (HCG) is given as an injection under the skin or into a muscle. If you use this medicine at home, your doctor, nurse, or pharmacist will give you specific instructions on how and where to inject this medicine. Do not self-inject this medicine if you do not fully understand how to give the injection and properly dispose of used needles and syringes.

Call your doctor at once if you have any of these signs of a blood clot: pain, warmth, redness, numbness, or tingling in your arm or leg; confusion, extreme dizziness, or severe headache.

Some women using this medicine have developed a condition called ovarian hyperstimulation syndrome (OHSS), especially after the first treatment cycle. OHSS can be a life-threatening condition. Call your doctor right away if you have any symptoms of OHSS: severe pelvic pain, swelling of the hands or legs, stomach pain and swelling, shortness of breath, weight gain, diarrhea, nausea or vomiting, and urinating less than normal.

Inj HCG 5000 can cause early puberty in young boys. Call your doctor if a boy using this medicine shows early signs of puberty, such as a deepened voice, pubic hair growth, and increased acne or sweating.

Using this medicine can increase your chances of having a multiple pregnancy (twins, triplets, quadruplets, etc). A multiple pregnancy is a high-risk pregnancy for the mother and for the babies. Follow your doctor's instructions about any special care you may need during your pregnancy.

Although HCG Vials 5000 iu human chorionic gonadotropin can help you become pregnant, this medication is in the pregnancy category X. This means that using the medication once you are pregnant can cause birth defects in the baby. Do not use this medication if you are pregnant. Tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether HCG passes into breast milk. Do not use HCG without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using HCG Pregnyl?

You should not use this medication if you have ever had an allergic reaction to HCG, or if you have:

  • early puberty (also called precocious puberty); or
  • a hormone-related cancer (such as prostate cancer).
  • Before receiving 5000 iu Pregnyl tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs or if you have:
  • a thyroid or adrenal gland disorder;
  • an ovarian cyst;
  • premature puberty;
  • cancer or a tumor of the breast, ovary, uterus, prostate, hypothalamus, or pituitary gland;
  • undiagnosed uterine bleeding;
  • heart disease;
  • kidney disease;
  • epilepsy;
  • migraines;
  • asthma.


If you have any of these conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use HCG.

How should I use 5000 HCG?

Use this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

5000 iu HCG Pregnyl human chorionic gonadotropin is given as an injection under the skin or into a muscle. Your doctor, nurse, or other healthcare provider will give you this injection. You may be shown how to inject your medicine at home. Do not self-inject this medicine if you do not fully understand how to give the injection and properly dispose of used needles and syringes.

Use each disposable needle only one time. Throw away used needles in a puncture-proof container (ask your pharmacist where you can get one and how to dispose of it). Keep this container out of the reach of children and pets.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition, your doctor will need to check you on a regular basis. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

Some brands of HCG come in powder form with a separate liquid that you must mix together and draw into a syringe. Other brands are provided in single-dose prefilled syringes.

Do not use the medication if it has changed colors or the liquid has any particles in it. Call your doctor for a new prescription. Store unmixed HCG at room temperature away from light, moisture, and heat. After mixing the HCG, you must keep it in the refrigerator until you are ready for your injection. Throw away any mixed medicine that you have not used within 30 days after mixing.

What happens if I miss a dose of HCG Pregnyl ?

Contact your doctor if you miss a dose of HCG.

What happens if I overdose HCG Pregnyl ?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. An overdose of HCG is not expected to produce life-threatening symptoms.

What should I avoid while using HCG Pregnyl ?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity while you are using HCG.

HCG Pregnyl side effects:

Stop using HCG 5000 iu vial and get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have any of these signs of a blood clot: pain, warmth, redness, numbness, or tingling in your arm or leg; confusion, extreme dizziness, or severe headache.

Some women using this medicine have developed a condition called ovarian hyperstimulation syndrome (OHSS), especially after the first treatment cycle. OHSS can be a life-threatening condition. Call your doctor right away if you have any of the following symptoms of OHSS:

  • severe pelvic pain;
  • swelling of the hands or legs;
  • stomach pain and swelling;
  • shortness of breath;
  • weight gain;
  • diarrhea;
  • nausea or vomiting; or
  • urinating less than normal.

This medication can cause early puberty in young boys. Call your doctor if a boy using this medicine shows early signs of puberty, such as a deepened voice, pubic hair growth, and increased acne or sweating.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • headache;
  • feeling restless or irritable;
  • mild swelling or water weight gain;
  • depression;
  • breast tenderness or swelling;
  • pain, swelling, or irritation where the injection is given.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect.

What other drugs will affect HCG Pregnyl ?

There may be other drugs that can interact with HCG. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information about HCG Pregnyl ?

Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about HCG.
Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Reviews

M
Moctar Diouf
Aug 26, 2020 (02:51)

My 4 rd order arrive on time thanks Panda you are the best, you can contact him.

Please log in to write HCG Pregnyl 5000iu review.

Related Offers
HUCOG INJ 5000iu
amp  -  5000 iu/amp

Manufacturer: Bharat Serums And Vaccines Ltd
Substance: Human Chorionic Gonadotropin
Pack: 1 kit x 5000iu amp & solution

37.00 USD  
NEW
HCG 2500IU
2500 iu  -  2500 IU

Manufacturer: Dragon Pharma, Europe
Substance: Human Chorionic Gonadotropin
Pack: 2500iu vial

45.00 USD  
Fertigyn 5000iu
amp  -  5000 iu/amp

Manufacturer: Sun Pharma, India
Substance: Human Chorionic Gonadotropin
Pack: 1 kit x 5000iu amp & solution

29.00 USD  
HUCOG INJ 10000iu
amp  -  10000 iu/amp

Manufacturer: Bharat Serums And Vaccines Ltd
Substance: Human Chorionic Gonadotropin
Pack: 1 kit x 10000iu amp & solution

40.00 USD  

Add in Cart - Product(s)

Close Button
Empty

Total Cost: